URSI2004




URSI/IEEE XXIX CONVENTION ON RADIO SCIENCE
November 1-2, 2004

PROGRAM

Program in pdf-format

Monday, 1 November 2004

09:00-10:00 Registration & coffee
10:00-10:10 Opening
Location: 4A/4B
Martti Hallikainen, (Finnish URSI Committee), HUT Space Lab
Markku Sipilä (Organizing Committee), VTT
10:10-12:00 Session 1a: Future Communications Technologies
Chair: M. Sipilä, VTT
10:10-10:45  H. Kattelus (Invited): Amorphous Metals for Rf-Mems, VTT
10:45-11:20  H. Kauppinen (Invited): Spectrum sharing and flexible spectrum use, Nokia
11:20-11:40  T. Vähä-Heikkilä
11:40-12:00  A. Hottinen
12:00-13:00 Lunch
13:00-14:20 Session 2a: Remote Sensing I
Location: 4A
Chair: M. Hallikainen, HUT Space Lab
13:00-13:20 K. Rautiainen
13:20-13:40 P. Lahtinen
13:40-14:00 M. Mäkynen
14:00-14:20 J-P. Kärnä
Session 2b: Antennas I
Location: 4B
Chair: A. Tuohimaa, PvTT
13:00-13:20 I. Salonen
13:20-13:40 M. Hirvonen
13:40-14:00 A. Viitanen
14:00-14:20 M. E. Ermutlu
14:20-14:50 Coffee Break
14:50-16:30 Session 3a: Electromagnetic Theory and Materials
Location: 4A
Chair: I. Lindell, HUT Electromagnetics Lab
14:50-15:10 R. M. Mäkinen 
15:10-15:30 T. Dufva
15:30-15:50 K-P. Lätti
15:50-16:10 L. Jylhä
16:10-16:30 I. S. Nefedov
Session 3b: Circuits and Components
Location: 4 B
Chair: V. Porra, HUT ECDL
14:50-15:10 H. Eskelinen
15:10-15:30 T. Häkkilä
15:30-15:50  H. Salminen
15:50-16:10  K. Kalliomäki
16:10-16:30  V. Saari
.
17:00-20:00    Reception

 

Tuesday, 2 November 2004

9:00-10:10 Session 4a: Defence and Security
Location: 4B
Chair: Arvi Serkola, PvTT
9:00-9:30 J. Ruoskanen (invited): Radar Signal Processing, PvTT
9:30-9:50 E. Korpela
9:50-10:10 P. Kuosmanen
10:10-10:40 Coffee Break
10:40-12:00 Session 5a: Antennas II and Wireless Communications
Location: 4B
Chair: Hannu Kauppinen, Nokia
10:40-11:00 P. Pursula
11:00-11:20 T. Koskinen
11:20-11:40 J. Mallat
11:40-12:00 L.Viggiano
12:00-13:00 Lunch
13:00-14:10 Session 6a: Sensors and Applications
Location: 4B
Chair: Antti Räisänen, HUT Radio Lab
13:00-13:30 P. Jukkala (invited): Planck - Mission and Technology
13:30-13:50 M. Kantanen
13:50-14:10 J. S. Penttilä
14:10-14:30 Coffee Break
14:30-15:50 Session 7a: Remote Sensing II
Location: 4B
Chair: Tuomas Häme
14:30-14:50 K. Luojus
14:50-15:10 M. Takala
15:10-15:30 K-A Hovitie
15:30-15:50 Closing and Young Scientist Award

 


VTT

VTT Information Technology

U.R.S.I

IEEE

 

 

 

Web Coordinator
Mr. Manu Lahdes
Contacts Back | Top